Accident Cessna 172-P N133ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363628

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-P
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aero. Univ.
Registration: N133ER
MSN: 17276487
Total airframe hrs:7175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DTJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:(KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOTED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL JUST PRIOR TO THE LANDING FLARE THE STUDENT PILOT PUSHED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE. HE STATED HE WAS LATE WITH A CORRECTIVE ACTION AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) TO THE STUDENT'S PUSHING THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA124