Accident Ercoupe 415C N93426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363629

Date:Sunday 17 May 1992
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:John Anderson
Registration: N93426
MSN: 749
Total airframe hrs:2066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vine Grove, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (KY70)
Destination airport:(KY70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING TO THE WEST, AND THAT HE TURNED TO THE LEFT TOWARD THE PARKING AREA WHEN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT BY USING THE THROTTLE, AILERON AND RUDDER, BUT ALL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THERE WERE WIND GUSTS FROM THE NORTH AT 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND SLID INTO ANOTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE WIND GUSTS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA067

Location