Accident Cessna 152 N4867H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363633

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Volunteer Flight Training
Registration: N4867H
MSN: 15283990
Total airframe hrs:6637 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:Pine Mountain, GA (PIM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ORLANDO, FLORIDA AT ABOUT 1200 EDT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT ELECTED TO BYPASS THEIR ORIGINAL DESTINATION AND CONTINUE TO PINE MOUNTAIN, GEORGIA. UPON ARRIVING IN THE PINE MOUNTAIN AREA, THEY COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT AFTER LOOKING FOR THE AIRPORT FOR APPROXIMATELY THIRTY MINUTES, THE AIRCRAFT FUEL EXHAUSTED, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT ABOUT 1530 EDT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA103

Location