Accident Beechcraft C23 N6167Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363635

Date:Saturday 16 May 1992
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6167Z
MSN: M-2349
Total airframe hrs:3414 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:(3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT EXECUTED A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND COMMENCED A PORPOISE. THE ATP RELINQUISHED CONTROL TO THE OWNER IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE OWNER APPLIED FULL THROTTLE TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ANOTHER TOUCHDOWN, NOSE FIRST, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE FIRST PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FIRST PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRCRAFT TYPE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA150