Accident Cessna 150M N704CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363636

Date:Friday 15 May 1992
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Johnson, Richard Harold
Registration: N704CJ
MSN: 150-78502
Total airframe hrs:4074 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stilwell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cookson, OK (44M)
Destination airport:Stilwell, OK (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE VFR LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED TWO CONSECUTIVE TIMES BEFORE HE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND, THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE NOSE DOWN DURING THE FLARE/LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE/LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA135

Location