Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9270J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363637

Date:Friday 15 May 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9270J
MSN: 28-3347
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartlesville, OK (BVO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD BEEN ISSUED WIND INFORMATION OF 090 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS AND CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14 (A CROSSWIND COMPONENT 50 DEGREES LEFT OF THE NOSE). THE PILOT REQUESTED RUNWAY 20. THE CONTROLLER REPLIED WINDS WERE 100 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS (A QUARTERING TAILWIND) AND CLEARED THE PILOT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 20. THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING AS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLARED FOR LANDING. THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA152

Location