Accident Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat N8331K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363643

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D Turbo Ag Cat
Owner/operator:Lyon Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8331K
MSN: 16D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4569 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT HEARD AN EXPLOSION AND FLAMES BRIEFLY ENGULFED THE COCKPIT. AS THE FLAMES CLEARED THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ONTO THE STRIP. THE PILOT APPLIED MAXIMUM BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A LEFT DRIFT THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A THREE FOOT DEEP DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT SEVERAL TURBINE BLADES HAD BEEN RELEASED FROM BOTH THE GAS PRODUCER AND POWER TURBINE WHEELS. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT THE BLADES WERE RELEASED AS A RESULT OF INTERFERENCE, BUT DID NOT REPORT THE REASON FOR THE INTERFERENCE.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILURE AT LIFTOFF DUE TO THE FAILURE OF MULTIPLE TURBINE BLADES AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2023 N8331K Church Street Holdings LLC 0 Gueydan, LA sub
Mid-air collision

Location