Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B N9012T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363644

Date:Thursday 14 May 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk 6B
Owner/operator:Firefly Leasing Inc.
Registration: N9012T
MSN: CCI 74-4
Total airframe hrs:3229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND OPERATOR DID A WALK AROUND PREFLIGHT OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE IT WAS SECURED TO A FLATBED TRAILER. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LEFT TIE DOWN STRAP ON THE LEFT SKID, BOARDED, AND STARTED THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HOVER-TAXI OFF THE FLATBED TRAILER. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND BESIDE THE TRAILER. THE HELICOPTER'S BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND AND A VEHICLE WHICH WAS PARKED 30-50 FEET AWAY. AFTER EXITING THE HELICOPTER, THE PILOT NOTED THE RIGHT REAR SKID TIE DOWN WAS STILL LOCKED OVER THE SKID AND ATTACHED TO THE TRAILER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELEASE A TIE DOWN STRAP FROM THE HELICOPTER'S SKID DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA062