Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3841Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363649

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sky Signs, Inc.
Registration: N3841Z
MSN: 18-7595
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soccastee, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Conway, SC (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ALTERNATELY SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. AS HE DEPARTED THE OPERATING AREA TO RETURN TO BASE, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A FIELD WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT HE WENT TO THE ACCIDENT SITE & FOUND NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK. THE RIGHT TANK WAS NEARLY FULL, HE SAID. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION. AFTER RIGHTING THE AIRPLANE, AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO START THE ENGINE. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS MOVED TO THE RIGHT TANK POSITION, THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF HIS FUEL IN THAT HE EXHAUSTED FUEL IN ONE TANK, THEN FAILED TO SELECT THE TANK WITH FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA100

Location