Accident Cessna 150 N1668Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363651

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Kansas Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N1668Q
MSN: 15072968
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5359 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOJC)
Destination airport:(KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. THE STUDENT BOUNCED ONE LANDING AND 'FROZE' ON THE CONTROLS. WHEN THE STUDENT DID RELEASE THE YOKE, HE KEPT FULL LEFT RUDDER DEPRESSED. HE EVENTUALLY RELEASED THE RUDDER, BUT THE INSTRUCTOR WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA149

Location