Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N1518V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363652

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1518V
MSN: 402-0839
Total airframe hrs:82 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS' DELAYED COMPENSATION FOR TURBULENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA131

Location