Accident Cessna 150K N6202G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363657

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Wilbur, Joseph
Registration: N6202G
MSN: 15071702
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4064 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A REMOTE, PRIVATE, SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP WHILE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL SIGHTSEEING FLT. THE ACFT NOSE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO SIX INCH DEEP SOFT, WET SNOW DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INFLT DECISION BY THE PILOT TO LAND ON A REMOTE, PRIVATE, SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT, WET SNOW ON THE STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA073

Location