Accident Cessna 172XP N4695K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363659

Date:Monday 11 May 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Richard Stevens
Registration: N4695K
MSN: R1722013
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE KEPT WANTING TO COME UP. THE PILOT STATED THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ROLLED LEFT. THE PILOT STATED HE TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ELEVATOR TRIM POSITION WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA060

Location