Accident Cessna 182J N2656F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363660

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Keezell, Nathaniel
Registration: N2656F
MSN: 18256756
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3934 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE NOT RESPONSIVE TO HIS INPUTS DURING A TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. A WITNESS OBSERVING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE SEVERAL BOUNCES ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT ONTO A TAXIWAY, RAN OFF THE PAVEMENT, & COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. A GRASS OVERRUN EXTENDED 100 YARDS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; THE FLIGHT CONTROLS ALSO OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OPERATE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS PROPERLY DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND THE PILOT'S PLANNING DECISION DURING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA097

Location