Accident Ercoupe 415E N99819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363661

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99819
MSN: 2442
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(45C)
Destination airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 09 IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND ESTIMATED AT 15 KNOTS FROM 170 DEGREES. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA144

Location