Accident Cessna 150 N27395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363662

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Milne
Registration: N27395
MSN: 15066639
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4061 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manchester, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET ABOVE TREE TOPS AND BETWEEN TWO MOUNTAINS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE PILOT SAID REGARDLESS OF SURFACE CONTROL INPUT, HE COULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPLANE ASCEND. HE TRIED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE INTO SAFER AIR SPACE, BUT THERE WAS NONE. THE PILOT SAID HE THEN SLOWED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE AND STALLED IT INTO THE TREE TOPS. THE AIRPLANE 'MUSHED' INTO THE TREES AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT SUSPENDED ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT A SAFE ALTITUDE FOR FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA056