Accident Forney F-1 N3009G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363663

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Forney F-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3009G
MSN: 5701
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:Burnet, TX (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED FAVORABLE WEATHER, THE PILOT DEPARTED ON HIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE HEAD WINDS AND ELECTED TO PROCEED TO HIS PLANNED ALTERNATE TO REFUEL. UPON ARRIVAL IN THE ALTERNATE AREA, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATED WEATHER AND COULD NOT FIND THE AIRPORT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, REALIZING THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF FUEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY IN GUSTY WINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN PROCEEDING TO A SUITABLE ALTERNATE WHEN HIS FUEL STATE BECAME QUESTIONABLE AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA128

Location