Accident Cessna 150 N50610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363665

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Tailwind Aviation
Registration: N50610
MSN: 15069431
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenbay, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT SOON AFTER TOUCHDOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE NOSE GEAR ULTIMATELY COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING MECHANISM BY THE COMPANY MECHANIC DISCLOSED A FRACTURED AND DISCOLORED STEERING ARM ROD END BOLT. A FRACTURED ROD END BOLT WILL RESULT IN AN UNSTEERABLE NOSEWHEEL.

Probable Cause: A FRACTURED ROD END BOLT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNSTEERABLE NOSEWHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA147

Location