Accident Mcquen GLASSAIR III N115DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363666

Date:Sunday 10 May 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Mcquen GLASSAIR III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115DM
MSN: 3029
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST COME OUT OF A MAINTENANCE PERIOD WHERE PLACARDS WERE INSTALLED ON THE FUEL SELECTOR PANEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR HAS A HANDLE AND A POINTER, WHICH, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ARE SIMILAR IN SHAPE AND SIZE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD NEVER MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE FROM THE MAIN TANK POSITION SINCE HE PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT. THE VALVE WAS APPARENTLY FOUND IN THE 'HEADER TANK' POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE HEADER TANK ONLY HOLDS 4 GALLONS OF FUEL AND IS FOR EMERGENCY USE ONLY. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO THE MAIN TANK. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 15 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT LINED UP FOR A LANDING ON A ROAD, HOWEVER, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON SHORT FINAL A SCHOOL BUS TURNED ONTO THE ROAD DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE BUS AND HIT A LARGE TREE.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S MISREADING OF A NEWLY INSTALLED FUEL SELECTOR PANEL WITH PLACARDS AND A POSITION POINTER WHICH WERE CONFUSING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CONFUSING NATURE OF THE FUEL PANEL AND PLACARD DESIGN AND THE SCHOOL BUS WHICH SUDDENLY TURNED IN FRONT OF THE LANDING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA235