Accident Piper PA-22 N3498A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363667

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Patterson, Frederich
Registration: N3498A
MSN: 22-1770
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Hills, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, A LARGE RAVEN FLEW TOWARDS THE PROPELLER. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE BIRD AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE TUNDRA.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A BIRD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA070

Location