Accident Bede BD-5B N811Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363668

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:Howard Winters & Howard Corbus
Registration: N811Q
MSN: 3239
Engine model:HONDA EB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madera, CA (KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ITS STARTER RING GEAR HAD FAILED WHERE IT HAD BEEN WELDED TO THE ENGINE FLYWHEEL (FLEXPLATE).

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB DUE TO A FRACTURE AND FAILURE OF THE ENGINE STARTER RING GEAR. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WHICH WAS RELATED TO THE MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA208

Location