Accident Cessna 182B N2669G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363669

Date:Saturday 9 May 1992
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2669G
MSN: 51969
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3662 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WITH TWO PASSENGERS, DECIDED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD AFTER SEEING THAT THE ADJOINING DIRT STRIP WAS VERY MUDDY. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND DURING THE APPROACH, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO MOVE TO THE RIGHT, AND THE WING TO HIT SOME SMALL TREES. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND CRASHED INTO SOME NEARBY LARGER TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE LANDING AREA. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA071

Location