Accident Cessna 150F N8081S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363673

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Clyde Ditto
Registration: N8081S
MSN: 15061681
Total airframe hrs:6315 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville, MO (KVER)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST PARTIAL ENGINE POWER WHEN THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER BECAME STUCK. THE PILOT STARTED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT TOWARD A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT THE ENGINE PROBLEM. HE REGAINED LEVEL FLIGHT OVER A VALLEY FLOOR BUT BELOW THE ELEVATION OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. ENGINE OPERATION AT FULL THROTTLE RESULTED IN LESS THAN FULL POWER OUTPUT. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB OUT OF THE VALLEY HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS AND TERRAIN. HE FLEW THROUGH AND BROKE A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. HE FLEW TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD. HE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE FORCED LANDING GROUND ROLL.

Probable Cause: A BINDING EXHAUST VALVE RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT ARE RISING TERRAIN CONDITIONS, INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CLIMB CAPABILITY, AND A DITCH IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA146

Location