Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7851P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363676

Date:Thursday 7 May 1992
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7851P
MSN: 24-3074
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
n7851P DEPARTED WITH 90 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. APPROXIMATELY 45 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTED THAT FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGH. ALL FOUR OCCUPANTS COULD SMELL FUEL THROUGHOUT THE CABIN. APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AFTER DEPARTURE THE ENGINE QUIT AND WAS RESTARTED. THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FINAL APPROACH WAS HIGH AND EAST. A 20 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY, CONTACTED TREES AND CRASHED. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK, 3 GALLONS IN THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS, AND THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK CONTAINED SOME FUEL, BUT THE QUANTITY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE RIGHT FULL TANK LINES WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE FUEL TANK AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK LINES WERE INTACT. THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, QUICK DRAIN, FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, FUEL TANK CAPS AND LEFT FUEL TANK EXHIBITED NO ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE IN REFERENCE TO THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FUEL SYSTEM LEAK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA055

Location