Accident Cessna 150F N8791G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363677

Date:Thursday 7 May 1992
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8791G
MSN: 15062891
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2248 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Beach, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING LANDING FLARE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, RESULTING IN AIRCRAFT STALL, LOSS OF CONTROL AND IMPACT WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA092

Location