Accident Cessna 172N N734KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363736

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Williams County Aviation
Registration: N734KW
MSN: 17268923
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY 7, VEERED LEFT AND THEN RIGHT, DEPARTING THE RUNWAY ON THE RIGHT SIDE. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SHE REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 4 TO 5 KNOTS. SHE HAD 55 HOURS TOTAL TIME, 50 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL, 8 HOURS AS PIC, 8 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS AND 6 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 30 DAYS. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, WHEELS, AND BRAKES BY THE FAA AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOUND 'NO ANOMALIES.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA087

Location