Accident Cessna 152 N4978P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363751

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4978P
MSN: 15284870
Total airframe hrs:1015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT/DOWNDRAFT DURING CLIMBOUT. FEARING THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A NEARBY FIELD. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. A FACTOR WAS REPORTED DOWNDRAFTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1998 N152DD Private 0 Reidsville, NC sub

Location