Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7077D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363753

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7077D
MSN: 18-5562
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING SUDDENLY LIFTED. RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER CONTROL WERE APPLIED, HOWEVER, THE RIGHT WING STAYED LIFTED AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TRAVELLING ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED FULL POWER REALIZING THAT HE WAS PROBABLY EXPERIENCING A CROSS WIND CONDITION. AFTER POWER WAS APPLIED, THE PILOT BEGAN TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, HOWEVER, BEFORE FULL CONTROL COULD BE ATTAINED, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK. THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA061

Location