Accident Cessna 150 N6582G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363754

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Roberti, Michael
Registration: N6582G
MSN: 150722082
Total airframe hrs:5978 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE SECOND LEG OF A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO INTERMITTENTLY LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT SINCE THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS UNSUITABLE FOR AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. BEFORE REACHING THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ABOUT THREE AND A HALF GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT HAD MADE AN UNPLANNED LANDING AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BEFORE CONTINUING TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE TOTAL USEABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT AND TOLD FAA INSPECTORS THAT THE TOTAL PLANNED DISTANCE WAS 220 MILES; THE ACTUAL DISTANCE WAS 264 MILES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA180