Accident Cessna 172M N80115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363757

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80115
MSN: 17266379
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED PATCHES OF SOFT SAND. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO TAKEOFF. THE ABORTED TAKEOFF WAS NOT PERFORMED IN TIME TO ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO STOP BEFORE OVER-RUNNING THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH THE WATER THAT SURROUNDED THE AIRSTRIP ON THREE SIDES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AN SOFT/SANDY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA062

Location