Accident Rose Wesley ROTORWAY WR EXEC N6617L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363760

Date:Saturday 18 April 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Rose Wesley ROTORWAY WR EXEC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6617L
MSN: 10001
Total airframe hrs:207 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY RW152/1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudsonville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER WAS CLIMBING OUT FROM TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MALFUNCTION. THE HELICOPTER WAS 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE PILOT HAD TO INITIATE A FORCED LANDING. AN AUTO ROTATION CONFIGURATION WAS ATTEMPTED BUT NOT FULLY ESTABLISHED DUE TO THE LOW INITIATING ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER LANDED ONTO A SOFT FIELD AND ROLLED OVER AFTER ITS SKIDS DUG INTO THE SURFACE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS CAUSED BY A BROKEN INTAKE VALVE SPRING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN INTAKE VALVE SPRING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ON WHICH THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92DEM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92DEM01

Location