Accident Flight Works Capella UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363767

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Flight Works Capella
Owner/operator:John J White
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 2 CYL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredonia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE WIRES DURING A LANDING APPROACH.

Probable Cause: AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TELEPHONE WIRES WHILE ON APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DEK01

Location