Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N6139V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3638

Date:Sunday 31 December 1967
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Executive Airc
Registration: N6139V
MSN: TC-879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot rqstd landing soon as posbl due illness on brd.Pilot hosplzd 5/20-5/27/67-heart condtn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB