Accident Maule M-5-235C N5637W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363818

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5637W
MSN: 7313C
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE WINDSOCK INDICATED WINDS TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 19, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND AND ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES TO THE EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SURMISED THE WIND FUNNELED THROUGH A GAP IN THE HILLS, WEST OF THE AIRPORT AND DIRECTLY OPPOSITE THE POINT WHERE HE LOST CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA031

Location