Accident Cessna 172 N8242B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363819

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8242B
MSN: 36042
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta, CO (1V9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING FROM 7,500 FEET MSL TO 6,000 WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN REGAINING POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOFT STUBBLE FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE PROPELLER AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA032

Location