Accident Piper PA-32-260 N56982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363821

Date:Sunday 9 February 1992
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Perman, William
Registration: N56982
MSN: 32-7400013
Total airframe hrs:4451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-ERB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTURE THE PLT CONTACTED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION (FSS) & WAS ADVISED THAT THE FIRST 1,000 FT OF THE SE PORTION OF RWY 15/33 WAS CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION. THE FLT DEPARTED & EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL. WHILE ON A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 33, THE ACFT LANDED ON THE CLOSED PORTION OF THE RWY. THE LT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH SANDBAGS THAT WERE USED TO SECURE A YELLOW STRIP OF MATERIAL PLACED ACROSS THE RUNWAY NUMBERS. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, THEN CAME TO REST. A NOTICE TO AIRMAN (NOTAM) EFFECTIVE AS OF 1/7/92 WAS, 'FIRST 1,000' OF RWY 33 CLOSED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE (UFN)...THRESHOLD RWY 33 TEMPORARILY DISPLACED 1,000' NW, UFN, RWY 15/33 EFFECTIVE LENGTH 4,500'.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DUE TO LANDING BEFORE THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD ON THE RWY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA083