Accident Cessna 152 N46021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363825

Date:Saturday 8 February 1992
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N46021
MSN: 1528985
Total airframe hrs:5080 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING WITH OBSTACLES NEAR BOTH WING TIPS, THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH A SMALL BUILDING DURING A LEFT TURN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA087

Location