Accident Guy Whisenant SKYBOLT N12TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363828

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Guy Whisenant SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12TJ
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gadsden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 18 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO RUNWAY 24, BUT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. HE FORCE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A PASTURE ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO FENCES, TWO DITCHES, AND CROSSED A ROAD BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD EXHAUSTED HIS AVAILABLE FUEL SUPPLY, AND THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WERE GIVING FALSE READINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA079

Location