Accident Enstrom 280C N51782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363831

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51782
MSN: 1151
Total airframe hrs:1495 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iron Mountain, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. AN AUTOROTATION TO A FIELD RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED 22CC OF WATER REMAINING IN THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM CLOSE TO THE AIR FILTER. ONCE THE WATER WAS REMOVED, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. FUEL ABOARD THE HELICOPTER WAS THE PROPER GRADE AND FREE OF CONTAMINANTS. FOUR DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, A HEAVY SNOW PASSED THROUGH THE AREA WHERE THE HELICOPTER WAS PARKED OUTSIDE AND UNCOVERED. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST SINCE THE SNOW STORM.

Probable Cause: THE PRESENCE OF WATER IN THE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1998 N66JV Private 0 New Alexandria, PA sub
Bird strike

Location