Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363832

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1992
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9546
MSN: 1208
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF FROM THE AGRICULTURAL WORK STRIP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE 1,800 POUNDS OF FERTILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A SOFT, WET FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL, IT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND CONTINUED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACKED NUMBER NINE CYLINDER AT A SPARK PLUG HOLE. THE SPARK PLUG COULD BE LIFTED FROM THE HOLE BY HAND.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO THE CRACKED ENGINE CYLINDER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA116

Location