Accident Cessna 172I N8471L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363833

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8471L
MSN: 17256671
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knightdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO LAND FOLLOWING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS BLEW HIM SLIGHTLY OFF COURSE, AND HE MADE A CORRECTION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE CROSSWIND BLEW HIM OFF COURSE AGAIN, AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. THE CROSSWIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SPUN AROUND AND IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA077

Location