Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N315DY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363835

Date:Monday 13 April 1992
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N315DY
MSN: 2622
Total airframe hrs:3973 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magna, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AEROSPATIALE SA315B WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT AN EXTERNAL LOAD LIQUID DISPENSING BUCKET WHEN HE REACHED THE MAIN ROTOR PITCH LIMIT. HE THEREFORE REDUCED THE COLLECTIVE, AND AT THE SAME MOMENT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED ONTO THE BUCKET IT HAD BEEN ATTEMPTING TO LIFT, AND EVENTUALLY ROLLED OVER AND CONTACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE ENGINE HAD EXPERIENCED AN OVER TEMPERATURE CONDITION, WHICH CAUSED THE TURBINE BLADES TO FAIL.

Probable Cause: THE OVERHEAT OF THE ENGINE COMBUSTION SECTION, AND THE FAILURE OF THE TURBINE BLADES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1996 LV-WLP Heliflight 1 nr Nevado de Colangui w/o
Heavy landing

Location