Accident Cessna 172M N6934H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363838

Date:Sunday 12 April 1992
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:John Wells
Registration: N6934H
MSN: 17265651
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5270 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, AR (M99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED A 30 TO 45 DEGREE CROSSWIND ESTIMATED AT 18 TO 20 KNOTS. ON SHORT FINAL, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT CREATED BY A LARGE HANGAR LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND THE ENSUING HARD LANDING COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA114

Location