Accident Carey Glassair SH2 N80004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363843

Date:Friday 10 April 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Carey Glassair SH2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80004
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, NY (06N
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, AND THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKE, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A SIGN, ENTERING ROUGH TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC LINE FOR THE LEFT BRAKE HAD FAILED, WHICH RENDERED THE BRAKES INOPERATIVE. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES WERE NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURE'S MANUAL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKES, WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF A LEFT BRAKE LINE DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH AN OBJECT AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92DHM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92DHM02