Accident Piper PA-23-160 N3494P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363844

Date:Friday 10 April 1992
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Pearson, Erik & Crow, Charles
Registration: N3494P
MSN: 23-1470
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5312 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevensville, MT (32S
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PILOT RATED PASSENGER (RIGHT SEAT) DEPARTED IN THE PA-23 AND CLIMBED TO 11000 FEET ON A LOCAL ROUND ROBIN FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH WING OR PROPELLER DEICE/ANTI ICE SYSTEMS. MISSOULA REPORTED SEVERAL SCATTERED, BROKEN AND OVERCAST CLOUD LAYERS BELOW 11000 FEET DURING THE AFTERNOON AND THE SURFACE TEMP PEAKED AT 44 DEGREES F. AT 11000 FEET THE PILOTS ENCOUNTERED A VIBRATION AND LOSS OF LEFT ENGINE POWER AND INITIATED A RETURN TO MISSOULA FOR LANDING. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WITH PARTIAL POWER A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED SHORT OF RUNWAY 25 AT THE MISSOULA AIRPORT. ALTHOUGH AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO THE FORCED LANDING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT WHEN IT STRUCK A GOPHER HOLE. AIRPORT ARFF PERSONNEL OBSERVED ICE DETACHING FROM THE AIRCRAFT WING(S) FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT AND FAA PERSONNEL INSPECTING THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT INDUCTION AIR FILTER WAS HEAVILY SOAKED WITH WATER.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL BLOCKAGE OF THE LEFT ENGINE INDUCTION AIR FILTER, INABILITY TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER RATE OF DESCENT, AND DELAYED EXTENSION OF THE LANDING GEAR. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ICING CONDITIONS, WING ICE, AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA072

Location