Accident Piper PA-34-200 N41632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363845

Date:Friday 10 April 1992
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Atc Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N41632
MSN: 34-74501432
Total airframe hrs:2646 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LIO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, WHO WAS DEMONSTRATING HER COMPETENCY TO THE DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER FOR THE PURPOSE OF OBTAINING HER MULTIENGINE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE, NO ANOMALIES OCCURRED WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE FLIGHT. THE LANDING APPEARED NORMAL EXCEPT THAT DURING ROLLOUT THE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT TURNED OFF. THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED AND THE LEFT GEAR BROKE OFF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, IT VEER OFF THE RUNWAY, AND THEN COLLIDED WITH A SIGN. EXAM OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR REVEALED IT POSSESSED A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK ON THE TRUNNION'S OUTER DIAMETER SURFACE IMMEDIATELY ADJACENT TO THE LOWER FILLET RADIUS OF THE WEB. THE CRACK HAD ENLARGED TO A WIDTH OF 1.25 INCHES BEFORE THE TRUNNION FINALLY SEPARATED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED ABOUT 53 FLIGHT HOURS AND ABOUT 1.5 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT (TRUNNION) DUE TO FATIGUE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS RELATED TO THE INADEQUATELY PERFORMED RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA171

Location