Accident Cessna 150 II N67816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363853

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67816
MSN: 15282034
Total airframe hrs:6586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT VFR SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND LANDED AT AN ALTERNATE ENROUTE AIRPORT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED WITHOUT REFUELING AND AGAIN BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO FIND HIS FINAL DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE FOUND A KNOWN REFERENCE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY TO HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. AT THAT POINT THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS ALLIANCE AIRPORT WHEN TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING EMERGENCY DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TRANSMISSION LINE AND A TREE BEFORE AN UNCONTROLLED IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. ONE HALF PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: A FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA107