Accident Cessna 182 N5195D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363857

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ken, Norm, & Shirley Spiker
Registration: N5195D
MSN: 51295
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2544 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (Q99)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DESCENDING TO LAND WHEN THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. HE SAID HE PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TRY TO RE-START THE ENGINE, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT SAID HE TRIED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT VEHICULAR TRAFFIC CAUSED HIM TO DIVERT TO AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS CONDUCTED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND RAN 'SMOOTHLY.' A REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO LAND THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT SOIL CONDITION WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA170

Location