Accident Cessna 177 N3358T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363859

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3358T
MSN: 1770658
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chromo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pagosa Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED DOWN DRAFTS. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY EVEN THOUGH HE APPLIED CONTROL INPUTS TO ARREST HIS DESCENT.

Probable Cause: ENCOUNTER WITH DOWN DRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA108

Location