Accident Rutan Long-EZ N83BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 363860

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1992
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83BT
MSN: 361
Total airframe hrs:152 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE NOTICED THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION, AND HE TURNED IT ON. THE ENGINE FAILED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM PRETAKEOFF PROCEDURES AND ASSURE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA106